State Mandates for Digital Book Licenses to Libraries are Unconstitutional and Undermine the Free Market
[…] IVI, Inc., 691 F.3d 275, 281-282 (2d Cir. 2012).
  23.  U.S. Dep’t of Commerce Internet Policy Task Force, White Paper on Remixes, First Sale, and Statutory Damages, at 25 (Jan. 28, 2016), available at https://www.ntia.doc.gov/files/ntia/publications/white_paper_remixes-first_sale-statutory_damages_jan_2016.pdf.
  24.  Competition and Commerce in Digital Books: The Proposed Google Book Settlement: Hearing Before the Comm. On the Judiciary, 111th Cong. (2009) (statement of Marybeth Peters, Register of Copyrights), available at https://www.copyright.gov/docs/regstat091009.html.
  25.  See 17 U.S.C. § 106.
  26.  See 17 U.S.C. § 202 (“Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights under a copyright convey property rights in any material object.”).
  27.  See 17 U.S.C. § 109.
  28.  Capitol Records, LLC v.