State Mandates for Digital Book Licenses to Libraries are Unconstitutional and Undermine the Free Market
[…] To understand why, one must first understand the distinction in copyright law between ownership of the copyright in a work, which consists of the exclusive rights set forth in the Copyright Act,46 See 17 U.S.C. § 106.  and ownership in the physical object embodying that work. The Copyright Act expressly recognizes this distinction: The copyright may be sold or licensed by its owner, but the sale of a physical embodiment of this copyright, such as a particular book, does not convey this copyright absent an express agreement by the copyright owner.47 See 17 U.S.C. § 202 (“Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights under a copyright convey property rights in any material object.”).