Explainer Episode 37 – The Defense Production Act During War and Peacetime
[…] So it’s not a situation where the government will ask something that’s physically impossible of a supplier. But if the supplier can satisfy to terms of the contract and it covers a material or service that’s normally produced and sold by the supplier, then he is required to accept it. 

 

Now, that section, Title One, that section of the act includes a provision in Subsection 4513 that provides “Any person who willfully performs any act prohibited or willfully fails to perform any act required by this Title One or any of the regulations issued under Title One shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than a year or both.” So if you can do it and you willfully decline the government’s offer, willfully refuse to take the contract, and give it preferential performance, then you’re subject to these penalties in the statute. But if it’s physically impossible, you’re not required.