The FDA’s Approach to Off-Label Communications: Restricting Free Speech in Medicine?
[…] W. States Med. Ctr., 535 U.S. 357 (2002); Washington Legal Found. v. Henney, 56 F. Supp. 2d 81 (D.D.C. (1999)); Washington Legal Found. v. Friedman, 13 F. Supp. 2d 51 (D.D.C. (1998)).

2 Jill Wechsler, “Drug Marketing and Advertising Under Fire,” PharmExec.com, April 4, 2018, http://www.pharmexec.com/drug-marketing-and-advertising-under-fire

3 Naomi Lopez Bauman and Christina Sandefur, “Restoring Free Speech in Medicine: How state lawmakers can overcome FDA regulations that keep doctors and payers in the dark,” Goldwater Institute, at 3, June 6, 2017.

4 21 C.F.R. § 312.2(d) (“This part does not apply to the use in the practice of medicine for an unlabeled indication of a new drug product approved [by the FDA].”).

5 The Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act expressly disclaims any intent by the federal government to regulate the practice of medicine. See 21 U.S.C. § 396 (2012).