The FDA’s Approach to Off-Label Communications: Restricting Free Speech in Medicine?
[…] 58 Howard Root, “Howard Root: I’m ‘not guilty,’ yes, but outraged by unjust prosecution,” Minnesota Star Tribune, Mar. 3, 2016, http://www.startribune.com/howard-root-i-m-not-guilty-yes-but-outraged-by-unjust-prosecution/370992741/

59 Dr. Samuel Nussbaum, Senior Fellow at the USC Schaeffer Center on Health Economics and Policy, statement before the Food and Drug Administration hearing on “Manufacturer Communications Regarding Unapproved Uses of Approved or Cleared Medical Products,” November 9, 2016.

60 See 21 C.F.R. § 312.7(a) (noting that FDA’s prohibition on sponsor promotion of an investigational drug “is not intended to restrict the full exchange of scientific information concerning the drug, including dissemination of scientific findings in scientific or lay media”).

61 See Medical Information Working Group, Citizen Petition, FDA-2011-P-0512, at 5–12­ (Jul. 5, 2011) (“MIWG Citizen Petition”).

62 See MIWG Response Letter, supra note 4, at 1–2 (Jun. 6, 2014).